FANDOM


Nick Jr. is a television channel in the United Kingdom and Ireland operated by Nickelodeon UK, a joint venture between Viacom International Media Networks Europe and BSkyB. The channel is aimed at pre-school children.

HistoryEdit

Nick Jr. was first broadcast in the UK and Ireland from 1993, during the daytime hours on the main Nickelodeon UK channel. It was soon joined by CBBC on Nickelodeon from 1996-1999, which showed CBBC pre-school programming, it was broadcast from 9am – 10am and 2.30pm – 3.30pm.

In 1999, the slot was spun off into its own channel, initially broadcasting on channel 606 on Sky, and from 06:00-12:00 alongside Sky Sports 3 on analogue satellite, although this schedule would sometimes change if sports were being covered in the early morning.

Analogue transmissions ceased some years later. When it first properly aired it was presented by Face.

On 20 April 2001, MTV Dance started broadcasting during its downtime hours after it was spun off from MTV Extra. On 30 March 2002, a technical problem led to MTV Dance failing to start at 7.00pm, while electronic dance music videos were played on Nick Jr. On 22 July 2002, MTV Dance acquired its own separate channel and both channels have since extended their broadcasting hours . Nick Jr receives its new look on the same day and broadcasts from 6.00am-8.00pm. On 6 January 2013 The Bedtime Business Song appeared for the last time at 7.55pm and has not been played since on the channel.

As of 2 August 2010, Nick Jr. broadcasts 24 hours a day, offering a lineup of 'Nick Jr. Classics' including classic programming such as Rainbow, Bagpuss, Mr. Benn, and the like, between 20:00 and 22:00. The shows are sometimes presented by a number of anthropomorphic characters. The morning show, between 07:00 and 09:00 is presented by Helena Dowling, and is called "Wake Up World".

A version of Nick Jr. for Ireland was launched in 2006. This version, like Nickelodeon Ireland, shares the same schedule as the UK feed, but has Irish adverts.

On the 30 April 2010 Nick Jr. introduced a new logo as seen the US. On the 7 January 2013 Nick Jr has its new look in the style of Disney Junior.

As of 2 August 2010, Nick Jr. broadcasts 24 hours a day.

A 1 hour timeshift named Nick Jr. Replay is expected to launch on 1 October 2012.

LineupsEdit

1999 Edit

(Monday-Thursday) Edit

  • 6.00 Baby Animals
  • 6:10 Dilly Dinosaur
  • 6.15 PB Bear
  • 6:20 Magic Mountain
  • 6.30 Bananas in Pyjamas
  • 6.35 Lizzie's Library
  • 6.40 Christopher Crocodile
  • 6.45 The Flumps
  • 7.00 Wubbulous World of Dr. Seuss
  • 7.30 Inspector Gadget
  • 8.00 Baby Animals
  • 8.10 Animal Alphabet
  • 8:15 Bagpuss
  • 8.30 Franklin
  • 9.00 Mr Men (new)
  • 9.30 Wimzie's House
  • 10.00 Muppet Babies
  • 10.30 The Family Ness
  • 11.00 Allegra's Window
  • 11.30 Little Bear Stories
  • 12.00 Telebugs (new)
  • 12.30 Blue's Clues
  • 1.00 Fraggle Rock
  • 1.30 Katie and Orbie
  • 2.00 Gullah Gullah Island
  • 2.30 Thomas the Tank Engine
  • 3.00 The Magic School Bus
  • 3.30 Old Bear (new)
  • 4.00 The Magic House
  • 4.30 Papa Beaver's Story Time
  • 5.00 Blue's Clues
  • 5.30 Richard Scarry
  • 6.00 The Raggy Dolls
  • 6.30 Babar

(Friday-Sunday) Edit

  • 6.00 The Wubbulous World of Dr. Seuss
  • 6.30 The Wombles
  • 6.45 Animal Antics
  • 6.50 Lizzie's Library
  • 7:00 Bod
  • 7:10 Ivor the Engine
  • 7.15 Animal Antics
  • 7.20 Bagpuss
  • 7:30 Papa Beaver Stories
  • 8.00 Magic Adventures of Mumfie
  • 8.30 Blue's Clues
  • 9.00 Budgie the Little Helicopter
  • 9.10 The Wombles
  • 9.20 Lizzie's Library
  • 9.25 Christopher Crocodile
  • 9:30 Bagpuss
  • 9:45 Bagpuss
  • 10.00 Gullah Gullah Island
  • 10.30 Thomas The Tank Engine
  • 10.35 The Family Ness
  • 10.45 Inspector Gadget
  • 11:07 King Rollo
  • 11:17 Little Bear
  • 12.00 The Magic School Bus
  • 12.30 Mr Men
  • 12:40 Telebugs
  • 12:50 Old Bear
  • 1:00 Little Bear Stories
  • 1:30 The Flumps
  • 1.45 Magic Mountain
  • 2.00 Ivor the Engine
  • 2.10 Henry's Cat
  • 2.20 The Wombles
  • 2.30 PB Bear
  • 2.40 Charlie Chalk
  • 2:55 Thomas the Tank Engine
  • 3.00 Muppet Babies
  • 3.30 Scooby-Doo, Where Are You!
  • 4.00 James the Cat
  • 4.10 Paddington Bear
  • 4.20 Mr Benn
  • 4.30 Katie and Orbie
  • 5.00 Inspector Gadget
  • 5.30 Bananas in Pyjamas
  • 5.40 Chorlton and the Wheelies
  • 5.50 The Raggy Dolls
  • 6.00 Papa Beaver Stories
  • 6.30 Babar

2000 Edit

(Monday-Thursday) Edit

  • 6.00 Baby Animals
  • 6.10 Dilly Dinosaur
  • 6.15 Magic Mountain
  • 6.25 PB Bear
  • 6.30 Ivor the Engine
  • 6.35 Animal Alphabet
  • 6.40 Christopher Crocodile
  • 6.45 The Flumps
  • 7.00 Little Bear Stories
  • 7.30 Blue's Clues
  • 8.00 Allegra's Window
  • 8.30 The Raggy Dolls
  • 9.00 Katie and Orbie
  • 9.30 Bananas in Pyjamas
  • 10.00 The Magic House
  • 10.30 Paddington Bear
  • 11.00 Richard Scarry
  • 11.30 Inspector Gadget
  • 12.00 Gullah Gullah Island
  • 12.30 Bob the Builder
  • 12.40 Lisa
  • 12.50 Wildlife
  • 12.55 James the Cat
  • 1.00 Inspector Gadget
  • 1.30 The Scooby-Doo Show
  • 2.00 Franklin
  • 2.30 Babar
  • 2:55 Baby Animals
  • 3.00 Little Bear Stories
  • 3.30 The Wombles
  • 4.00 Thomas the Tank Engine
  • 4:30 Charlie Chalk
  • 4:45 Animal Antics
  • 4.50 Chorlton and the Wheelies
  • 5.00 Mr Men
  • 5.10 Hatty Town
  • 5:20 Animal Alphabet
  • 5:30 Old Bear
  • 6:00 Allegra's Window
  • 6.30 Scooby-Doo, Where Are You!

(Friday-Sunday) Edit

  • 6.00 The Yogi Bear Show
  • 6.30 The Wombles
  • 7.00 The New Scooby-Doo Movies
  • 8.00 Magic Adventures of Mumfie
  • 8.30 Blue's Clues
  • 9.00 Bob the Builder
  • 9.10 Lisa
  • 9:15 Wildlife
  • 9.20 James the Cat
  • 9.30 Inspector Gadget
  • 10.00 Wiggly Park (New)
  • 10.10 Budgie the Little Helicopter
  • 10.25 Bob the Builder
  • 10.30 Lizzie's Library
  • 10.40 Mr Benn
  • 10.50 Lisa
  • 11.00 Papa Beaver Stories
  • 11.30 The Wombles
  • 12:00 Allegra's Window
  • 12:30 Bob the Builder
  • 1.00 The New Scooby-Doo Movies
  • 2.00 Inspector Gadget
  • 2.30 Huckleberry Hound
  • 3:00 Paddington Bear
  • 3.30 Thomas the Tank Engine
  • 4.00 Richard Scarry
  • 4.30 Gullah Gullah Island
  • 5:00 Babar
  • 5:30 Bagpuss
  • 5:45 Telebugs
  • 6.00 Franklin
  • 6.30 Katie and Orbie
  • 7:00 Bob the Builder
  • 7:10 Wiggly Park
  • 7:20 James the Cat
  • 7:30 Magic Adventures of Mumfie
  • 7:50 James the Cat
  • 8:00 Inspector Gadget
  • 8:30 The New Scooby-Doo Movies
  • 9:30 James the Cat
  • 9:40 Paddington Bear
  • 9:50 Mr Benn

2001(Cartoon Network UK) Edit

(Monday 3rd Feb 2001-Thursday 6 Feb 2001) Edit

  • Cartoon Network(6AM-9AM)
  • 6.00 Cow and Chicken
  • 6:10 Baby Animals: Ducks
  • 6:15 Lizzie's Library(NEW)
  • 6.20 Fly Tales
  • 6.30 The Mask: Animated
  • 7:00 Dexter's Laboratory
  • 7:30 Johnny Bravo
  • 8.00 Courage The Cowardly Dog
  • 8.30 The Powerpuff Girls
  • Weekday Morning Lineup (9AM - 10:30AM)
  • 9.00 Cow and Chicken
  • 9.30 Top Cat
  • 10.00 Top Cat
  • Cartoon Network(10:30AM-5PM)
  • 10.30 Magic Adventures Of Mumfie
  • 11.00 Dexter's Lab
  • 11.30 Dexter's Lab
  • 12.00 Yogi Bear
  • 12:15 Magic Mountain(NEW)
  • 12.30 Fly Tales
  • 1.00 Gadget Boy
  • 1.30 Fly Tales
  • 1:45 Yogi Bear
  • 2.00 Jetsons
  • 2.30 The Magic Roundabout (1969)
  • 3.00 Cow and Chicken
  • 3.30 Cow and Chicken
  • 4.00 Dexter's Lab
  • 4.30 Top Cat
  • Don't Miss The Night!(5PM-7PM)
  • 5.00 Cow and Chicken
  • 5.30 Inspector Gadget
  • 6.00 Fly Tales
  • 6:10 James The Cat
  • 6:20 Yogi Bear
  • 6.34 Top Cat

(Friday 7th-Sunday 9th) Edit

  • 6.00 Fly Tales
  • 6.05 Fly Tales
  • 6:10 Cow and Chicken
  • 6.20 Dexter's Lab
  • 6.30 Courage The Cowardly Dog
  • New Saturdays(7AM-8AM)
  • 7:00 Little Audrey and Friends
  • 7:30 Top Cat
  • Smooth Cartoons(8AM-7PM)
  • 8.00 The Ginger Bread Man(NEW)
  • 8:10 Yogi Bear
  • 8.20 Cow and Chicken
  • 8.30 Top Cat
  • 9.00 Top Cat
  • 9.30 Top Cat
  • 10.00 Dexter's Lab
  • 10.30 Cow and Chicken
  • 11.00 The Powerpuff Girls
  • 11.30 The Powerpuff Girls
  • 12.00 Fly Tales
  • 1.00 Yogi Bear
  • 1.30 Feodor!(NEW)(2000 series)
  • 1.35 Fly Tales
  • 1:40 Cow and Chicken
  • 1.50 Dexter's Lab
  • 2.00 The Powerpuff Girls(NEW)Bubblevicious/Green Mojos!
  • 2.25 Fly Tales
  • 2.30 Ned's Newt
  • 3.00 Cow and Chicken
  • 3.30 Top Cat
  • 4.00 Katie And Orbie
  • 4.30 Yogi Bear
  • 5.00 Top Cat
  • 5.30 Top Cat
  • 6.00 Dexter's Lab
  • 6.30 Inspector Gadget
  • 7PM Boomerang

2002(Cartoon Network UK) Edit

(Monday-Thursday in every week)(01/09/2002)Edit

  • 6.00 The Scooby-Doo Show
  • 6.30 Hong Kong Phooey
  • 7.00 Hong Kong Phooey
  • 7.30 Hong Kong Phooey
  • 8.00 Hong Kong Phooey
  • 8.30 Top Cat
  • 9.00 Yogi Bear
  • 9.30 The Magic School Bus
  • 10.00 Franklin
  • 10.30 Cow and Chicken
  • 11.00 Fly Tales
  • 11:10 Fly Tales
  • 11:15 Bod
  • 11.20 Bod
  • 11.30 Fly Tales
  • 11.40 Bod
  • 11.45 Yogi Bear
  • 12.00 Yogi Bear
  • 12:10 Dexter's Lab
  • 12.20 Billy(2000 series)
  • 12.30 Fly Tales
  • 12.35 Bod
  • 12.40 Bod
  • 12.45 Yogi Bear
  • 1.00 Fly Tales
  • 1.05 Bod
  • 1:10 Bod
  • 1:15 Bod
  • 1.20 Bod
  • 1.25 Fly Tales
  • 1.30 Katie And Orbie
  • 2.00 Courage The Cowardly Dog
  • 2.30 Courage The Cowardly Dog
  • 3.00 The Powerpuff Girls
  • 3.30 Dexter's Lab
  • 4.00 Top Cat
  • 4.30 Beyblade: The Series (2001)
  • 5.00 Top Cat
  • 5.30 Yogi Bear
  • 5.45 Yogi Bear
  • 6.00 Top Cat
  • 6.30 Little Audrey and Friends
  • 6.45 Fly Tales
  • 7PM Inspector Gadget
  • 7:30 Boomerang

(Friday 18th-Sunday 20th)(until Mon 21st July 2002)(Cartoon Network UK) Edit

  • 6.00 Bod
  • 6.05 Lisa(NEW)
  • 6:10 Fly Tales
  • 6.20 Fly Tales
  • 6.30 Dexter's Lab
  • Courage and Friends Week(7AM-8:30PM)
  • 7:00 Top Cat
  • 7:30 Top Cat
  • 8:00 Fly Tales
  • 8:10 Bod
  • 8:15 Bod
  • 8.20 Fly Tales
  • 8.30 Cow and Chicken
  • 9.00 Cow and Chicken
  • 9.30 Cow and Chicken
  • 10.00 Dexter's Lab
  • 10.30 Dexter's Lab
  • 11.00 Top Cat
  • 11:30 Yogi Bear
  • 12.00 Fly Tales
  • 12:15 Bod
  • 12.20 Fly Tales
  • 12.30 Top Cat
  • 1:00 Cow and Chicken
  • 1.30 Yogi Bear
  • 2.00 The Powerpuff Girls
  • 2.30 Cow and Chicken
  • 2.40 Cow and Chicken
  • 2.50 Bod
  • 2.55 Bod
  • 3.00 Courage The Cowardly Dog
  • 3.30 The Magic School Bus
  • 4.00 Fly Tales
  • 4:10 Fly Tales
  • 4.20 Fly Tales
  • 4.30 Courage The Cowardly Dog(NEW)
  • 5.00 Top Cat
  • 5.30 Yogi Bear
  • 5.45 Bod
  • 5.50 Fly Tales (Also The Night from 6 till 8:30)
  • 6.00 Cow and Chicken
  • 6.30 Courage The Cowardly Dog(NEW)
  • 7PM Yogi Bear
  • 8PM Little Audrey and Friends
  • 8:30 Boomerang

(Friday 25th-Sunday 27th)(until mon 28th July 2002)(Cartoon Network UK) Edit

  • 6.00 James The Cat
  • 6:10 Fly Tales
  • 6.20 Fly Tales
  • 6.30 Cow and Chicken
  • Smooth Classics(7PM-5:30PM)
  • 7:00 Courage
  • 7:30 Dexter's Lab
  • 8.00 Fly Tales
  • 8:10 Bod
  • 8:15 Bod
  • 8.20 Fly Tales
  • 8.30 Yogi Bear
  • 8.45 Yogi Bear
  • 8.56 Lisa(NEW)
  • 9.00 Maggie And The Ferocious Beast(NEW)
  • 9.30 Kipper
  • 9.40 Kipper
  • 9.50 Kipper
  • 10.00 Maisy
  • 10.30 Yogi Bear
  • 10.45 Yogi Bear
  • 11.00 Top Cat
  • 11:30 Fly Tales
  • 12.00 The Scooby-Doo Movies
  • 1:00 Top Cat
  • 1.30 Franklin
  • 1.45 Franklin
  • 2.00 Yogi Bear
  • 2.30 Top Cat
  • 3.00 Top Cat
  • 3.30 The Magic School Bus
  • 4.00 Yogi Bear
  • 4:10 Fly Tales
  • 4.20 Fly Tales
  • 4.30 Yogi Bear
  • 5.00 Yogi Bear
  • Evening Toons(5:30PM-8PM)
  • 5.30 Cow and Chicken
  • 5.45 Bod
  • 5.50 Fly Tales
  • 6.00 Dexter's Lab
  • 6.30 Dexter's Lab
  • 7:00 Top Cat
  • 7:30 Bod
  • 7:35 Bod
  • 7:40 King Rollo(NEW)
  • 7:50 Little Audrey and Friends
  • 8PM Boomerang

(2003)(Boomerang UK) Edit

(Monday-Thursday in every week) Edit

  • 6.00 The Snorks
  • 6.30 Birdman
  • 6.35 Birdman
  • 6.40 Mouse And Mole(NEW)
  • 6.45 Looney Tunes
  • 7:00 The Sylvester and Tweety Mysteries
  • 7:30 Fangface
  • 7:40 Birdman
  • 7:45 Birdman
  • 7:50 Yogi Bear
  • 8.00 Smurfs
  • 8.30 Smurfs
  • 9.00 Tom And Jerry
  • 9.30 Smurfs
  • 10.00 Little Audrey and Friends
  • 10.30 Hong Kong Phooey
  • 11.00 Snorks
  • 11.30 Snorks
  • 12.00 Blast Off Blazzard!
  • 12.30 Josie and The Pussycats
  • 1.00 Hong Kong Phooey
  • 1.30 Little Bill
  • 2.00 Bob The Builder
  • 2.30 Fangface
  • 2.45 Fangface
  • 3.00 Top Cat
  • 3.30 Little Bill
  • 4:00 Gullah Gullah Island(NEW)
  • 4.30 Little Audrey and Friends
  • 5.00 Blue's Clues
  • 5.30 Yogi Bear
  • 5.40 Birdman
  • 5.50 Bod
  • 5.55 Bod
  • 6.00 Snorks
  • 6.30 Hong Kong Phooey
  • 7:00 Jabberjaw
  • 7:30 Top Cat
  • 8PM Closedown
  • 4.55 Fangface
  • 5.02 Birdman and The Galaxy Trio
  • 5.33 Birdman and The Galaxy Trio

(Friday-Sunday:2003(Boomerang UK) Edit

  • 6.00 Top Cat
  • 6.30 Top Cat
  • 7:00 Jabberjaw
  • 7.30 Magic Adventures Of Mumfie
  • 8.00 Little Bill
  • 8.30 Hong Kong Phooey
  • 9.00 Maisy
  • 9.30 Fangface
  • 9.45 Fangface
  • 10.00 George Shrinks
  • 10.30 Little Audrey and Friends
  • 11.00 Gadget Boy
  • 11.30 Gadget Boy
  • 12.00 Tom And Jerry
  • 12.30 Jabberjaw
  • 1:00 Inspector Gadget
  • 1.30 James The Cat
  • 1.40 Allegra's Window
  • 2.10 Fireman Sam (NEW)
  • 2:20 Yogi Bear
  • 2:30 Bump
  • 2.45 Scooby Doo: Ghoul School! (1998)
  • 4.00 Kipper
  • 4.30 Hong Kong Phooey
  • 5.00 Hong Kong Phooey
  • 5.30 Gadget Boy
  • 6.00 Little Audrey and Friends
  • 6.30 Hong Kong Phooey
  • 7:00 Sali Mali
  • 7:10 Sali Mali
  • 7:20 James The Cat
  • 7:30 Snagglepuss
  • 7:45 Snagglepuss
  • 8PM Closedown
  • 5AM Snorks

October 2004(Boomerang UK) Edit

(Monday 20th-Thursday 23rd) Edit

  • 6.00 What's New Scooby Doo?
  • 6.30 Fangface
  • 6.40 Birdman
  • 6.45 Snagglepuss
  • 7:00 Max and Ruby
  • 7:30 Looney Tunes
  • Favourite NincomToons!(8AM-6PM)
  • 8.00 Little Audrey
  • 8.30 Little Audrey
  • 9.00 The Hoobs(NEW)
  • 9.30 Animaniacs
  • 10.00 Hong Kong Phooey
  • 10.30 Gullah Gullah Island
  • 11.00 Blue's Clues: Series 2
  • 11.30 Maggie And The Ferocious Beast(NEW)
  • 12.00 Jabberjaw
  • 12:15 Fangface
  • 12.30 Little Bill
  • 1.00 Snagglepuss
  • 1:30 Thomas The Tank Engine(NEW)
  • 1.35 Lisa
  • 1.40 Lisa
  • 1.45 Fangface
  • 2.00 George Shrinks
  • 2.30 George Shrinks
  • 3.00 Angelina Ballerina(NEW)
  • 3.30 Birdman
  • 3.35 Yogi Bear
  • 3:45 Lisa
  • 3.50 Paddington Bear
  • 3.56 Lisa
  • 4.00 Maisy
  • 4.30 The Raggy Dolls
  • 5.00 Gadget Boy
  • 5.30 Roobarb(1981)
  • Boomerang(6PM-6AM)
  • 6.00 Inspector Gadget
  • 6.30 Gadget Boy
  • 7:00 Max and Ruby
  • 7:30 Birdman
  • 7:35 Yogi Bear
  • 7:45 Fangface
  • 8PM Closedown
  • 5AM Top Cat

(Friday-Sunday in every week)(2005)(Toonami)(UK Version) Edit

  • 6.00 X-Men: Evolution
  • 6.30 Bod
  • 6.35 Nelli The Elephant(NEW)
  • 6.45 The Treacle People(NEW)
  • 7:00 Max And Ruby
  • 7:30 Allegra's Window
  • 8.00 Justice League
  • 8.30 Da Boom Crew
  • 9.00 The Batman
  • 9.30 Peppa Pig
  • 9.40 Peppa Pig(2004)
  • 9.45 Peppa Pig
  • 9.50 Peppa Pig(NEW)
  • 9.55 Peppa Pig
  • 10.00 Batman Beyond: Series 2
  • 10.25 Lisa
  • 10.30 X-Men: Evolution
  • 11.00 Wiggly Park
  • 11:10 Sali Mali
  • 11:15 TeleBugs!
  • 11.20 Fangface
  • 11.30 Paddington Bear
  • 11.40 Little Audrey
  • 11.45 The Treacle People
  • 12.00 Lizzie's Library
  • 12:10 Nelli The Elephant(NEW)
  • 12.20 Billy
  • 12.30 Mr Men
  • 12.35 Bananas In Pyjamas(NEW)
  • 12.40 Lisa
  • 12.45 Budgie The Little Helicopter(NEW)
  • 1.00 Lisa
  • 1.05 Lisa
  • 1:10 Pablo The Little Red Fox
  • 1:15 Astro Farm(NEW)
  • 1.20 Christopher Crocodile
  • 1.25 The Wombles(NEW)
  • 1.30 Static Shock
  • 2.00 Static Shock
  • 2.30 Static Shock
  • 3.00 The Batman
  • 3.30 The Batman
  • 4.00 Dragon Ball GT
  • 4.30 Da Boom Crew(NEW)
  • 5.00 The Batman
  • 5.30 Dragon Ball Z Kai
  • 6.00 Static Shock
  • 6.30 Static Shock
  • 7:00 DragonBall
  • 7:30 Dragon Ball
  • 8.00 Samurai Jack
  • 8.30 Batman Beyond
  • 9.00 Justice League Unlimited(NEW)
  • 9.25 X-Men: Evolution
  • 9.50 X-Men: Evolution
  • 10:15 The Batman
  • 10.40 Dragon Ball
  • 11.05 Batman Beyond
  • 11.25 Samurai Jack
  • 11.50 Duel Masters
  • 12:15 The Batman
  • 12.35 Lisa
  • 5.00 The Batman(NEW)
  • 5.31 DragonBall

The Nick Jr Garden(UK)(2004)Edit

Welcome to the Nick Jr. Garden where you can enjoy your lunchtimes with Jen, Zack, Musty the miserable mushroom, Bud the Singing Pop Plant and Izzy the drawing spark! Along with all your favourite nick jr friends, there will be fun and games which need your kids help. There's also lots of singing and dancing to get involved with!

(2004)(Nick Junior UK)

Weekends(January 2nd-December 24th)

  • 11.00 Blue's Clues: Series 2
  • 11.30 Dora The Explorer: Series 1
  • 12.00 Inspector Gadget
  • 12.30 Mr Men
  • 12.35 Bananas In Pyjamas:Future
  • 12.40 Lisa
  • 12.45 Budgie The Little Helicopter
  • 1.00 Lisa
  • 1.05 Lisa
  • 1:10 Pablo The Little Red Fox
  • 1:15 Astro Farm(NEW)The Giant Cat
  • 1.20 Christopher Crocodile
  • 1.25 The Wombles
  • 1.30 Nick Junior

Weekdays(November 2005)(Boomerang UK)

  • 11.00 What's New Scooby Doo?
  • 11.30 Scooby Doo, Where Are You!
  • 12.00 Taz-Mania!
  • 12.25 Birdman
  • 12.30 Peppa Pig(NEW)
  • 12.35 Mr Men
  • 12.40 Bod
  • 12.45 Fangface
  • 1.00 Tom And Jerry
  • 1.30 George Shrinks
  • 2.00 Birdman and The Galaxy Trio
  • 2.30 Yogi Bear

The Best Of Nick Jr(1999-2002)Edit

A Block on the Nick Jr Channel at the end of the year with a selection of the best programming.

(1999) (Millennium Edition)

  1. Franklin: Finder's Keepers For Franklin/Franklin's New Friend
  2. Mr Men: The Joke is on Little Miss Naughty/Hurry Mr. Rush, Autumn is Coming/One Day in the Life of Mr. Perfect/Mr. Uppity's Big House
  3. Wimzie's House: The Boy Who Cried Wolf
  4. Muppet Babies: Snow White and the Seven Muppets
  5. The Family Ness: Elspeth and Angus Meet the Loch Ness Monster/Professor Dumpkopf's Underwater Telescope/Elspeth and Angus Buy a Puppy/Ferocious-ness Changes His Colour/Ferocious-ness and the Look-a-Like Contest/Clever-ness Helps with the Homework
  6. Allegra's Window: Read Me A Story
  7. Little Bear Stories: What Will Little Bear Wear?/Hide and Seek/Little Bear Goes to the Moon
  8. Telebugs: Angel Brain/Apple Hi/Fair Play/Jupiter Moon/Danger/Zudo Bug
  9. Fireman Sam: The Kite/Trevor's Training/Flat Tyre/Norman's Tricky Day/Lost Cat/Barn Fire/Telly Trouble
  10. Blue's Clues: Blue Wants to Play a Game
  11. Fraggle Rock: I Want to Be You
  12. Inspector Gadget: Gadget In Winterland
  13. Katie and Orbie: The Thunderstorm/The Rabbit and How to Make It Stay/I Don't Want to be Different
  14. Gullah Gullah Island: The Gullah Gullah Games
  15. Thomas the Tank Engine: Thomas and Gordon/Edward and Gordon/The Sad Story of Henry/Edward, Gordon and Henry/Thomas' Train/Thomas and the Trucks
  16. The Magic School Bus: Gets Lost in Space
  17. Old Bear: Old Bear/Little Bear Lost/There Were Five in a Bed
  18. The Magic House: Moving Pictures/Air Fare/Apple Pie Bed
  19. Scooby-Doo, Where Are You!: Nowhere to Hyde
  20. Inspector Gadget: Monster Lake
  21. James the Cat: Slim Chance
  22. Richard Scarry: The Best Birthday Present Ever/Patrick Pig Learns to Talk/Grouchy Mr. Gronkle
  23. The Raggy Dolls: Hot Air Balloon/Ghosts/The Tree House

(2002)

  • Gullah Gullah Island: Chansome's Big Surprises
  • Bob the Builder: Roley and the Rock Star/Scoop's Stegosaurus/Sneezing Scoop
  • The Magic School Bus: Gets Ready, Set, Dough
  • Inspector Gadget: Down on the Farm
  • The New Scooby-Doo Movies: Ghastly, Ghost Town!
  • James the Cat: Art Attack
  • Franklin: Franklin the Trooper/Franklin's Fossil
  • Allegra's Window: Beautiful Dreamers
  • Wiggly Park: Turn Over Thera/A Loose Thread
  • Sali Mali: Let's Go Camping
  • Telebugs: Arcadia Goes West
  • Hatty Town: Up and Away
  • Paddington Bear: Something Nasty in the Kitchen/Trouble at the Launderette
  • Snailympics: Mr. Barley Exercises
  • The Treacle People: It Must Be Fete
  • Lizzie's Library: Stanley Shoesmith's Funny Nose/What's in a Name?
  • Nellie the Elephant: Nellie Takes a Jumbo Jet
  • Billy
  • Mr Men: Mr. Muddle Goes Skating
  • Bananas in Pyjamas: Taxi Rat
  • PB Bear: Duck Shoes
  • Little Bill: Rolling Along/The Stage Trick
  • Budgie the Little Helicopter: Budgie Sticks To It
  • Thomas the Tank Engine: Trust Thomas
  • Scooby-Doo, Where Are You!: Don't Fool With A Phantom
  • James the Cat: Painted Lady
  • Fireman Sam: Brass Band
  • Pablo the Little Red Fox: Rattling Bones
  • Astro Farm: The Tomato Competition
  • Christopher Crocodile: Fair
  • The Wombles: Operation W.R.A.P.
  • The Raggy Dolls: The Great Outdoors/The Lonely Echo/Homeward Bound
  • Blue's Clues: Hide and Seek 
  • The New Scooby-Doo Movies: The Caped Crusader Caper 
  • Little Bear Stories: Building a House for Emily/Emily Returns/Little Sherlock Bear
  • The Hoobs: Finding Out
  • You Do Too
  • Dora the Explorer: The Big Red Chicken
  • Bagpuss: Flying
  • Cubeez
  • Little Bill: Are We There Yet?/Super Family Fun Land!

Nick Jr Live(2002-2003)Edit

Nickelodeon's pre-school channel Nick Jr. is cutting loose and hitting the road with a tour of shopping centres the length and breadth of Britain.

(2002)

Come and join in with Blue, The Hoobs, Face, Great Uncle Bulgaria, Dora, Frankie, Stamper, Thomas the Tank Engine and a whole host of Nick Jr. favourites!

Each shopping centre will see three 45 minute Nick Jr. channel shows a day. These shows will be hosted by Jennifer Taylor and will feature live appearances from Kevin Duala and Blue from Nickelodeon's popular Blue's Clues, Groove, Iver and Tula from Jim Henson's the Hoobs, Face, Great Uncle Bulgaria from The Wombles, Wendy Turner Webster, Frankie and Stamper from You Do Too, The Fat Controller and Thomas the Tank Engine.

On top of these live appearances the show will also include other Nick Jr. favourites such as Little Bill, Arnie and Barnie, The Cat in the Hat, Allegra, Binyah Binyah and clips from Nick Jr.'s newest shows The Hoobs, You Do Too and Dora the Explorer

And, if that's not enough there will be three 15 minute Thomas and Friends Storytime slots, read by Thomas and The Fat Controller and The Hoobs will also be exploring the centres meeting all the tiddlypeeps in person!

(2003)

Nick Jr. come alive and take 1 giant leap from the small screen into a larger than life living, breathing, walking and talking full-size stage show.

Featuring all of the channel’s best loved characters from Face, The Fat Controller, Thomas the Tank Engine, Frankie and Stamper, Engie Benjy, Booty and Poop, Great Uncle Bulgaria, Maisy and Dora the Explorer. The Nick Jr. Live show will be brightening up shopping centres across the UK with a live show. Following on from the huge success of previous Nick Jr. Live Shows, the event will be returning to shopping centres across the country, bringing the special magic of the television channel directly to its fans.

Parents and their pre-school children will be able to watch and join-in with the same show that many celebrities saw at an exclusive event held over Easter. At each venue Nick Jr.’s most popular characters will be putting on a fun-packed, exciting mixture of singing, dancing and competitions, along with Thomas & Friends Storytime.

(Jump Up)

Nick Jr. will be getting toddlers Jumping Up outdoors in a day packed with fun and giggles. Your toddler will be able to dance and sing along with some of their favourite pre-school characters who will be performing live on stage. Its a day all about joining in - let them play along at each of the character play zones, plus theres, games, face painters and a whole lot more to keep them entertained.

Watch our Nick jr Friends, joining in on stage, in a fun, interactive show which also includes characters from your toddler's favourite shows, featuring:

  • Face
  • Blue from Blue's Clues
  • Dora & Diego
  • Little Bill
  • Kipper
  • Fifi & Bumble
  • LazyTown's Sportacus
  • Binyah Binyah from Gullah Gullah Island
  • Engie Benjy
  • Pablo from the Backyardigans
  • Bob the Builder
  • Maisy
  • Christopher Crocodile

Also check out the exciting Play Zones, including all of these Nick Jr. favourites!

Nick Jr WebsiteEdit

The Nick Jr website coincided with the launch of the UK channel in 1999.

At Nick Jr., we "play-to-learn." Nick Jr.'s TV programming and Web site all promote social and thinking skills through playful entertainment. To create programming that is just for preschoolers, we collaborate with child development experts, parents, and educators. Most importantly, we collaborate with preschoolers themselves to help us capture the essence of who they are, what they experience, how they play and what they learn.

Nick Jr.'s TV programming and Web site all promote social and thinking skills through playful entertainment. To create programming that is just for preschoolers, we collaborate with child development experts, parents, and educators. Most importantly, we collaborate with preschoolers themselves to help us capture the essence of who they are, what they experience, how they play and what they learn.

  • We know that:
  • Preschoolers learn through everything they do,
  • Play is the work of a preschooler, and
  • Learning is enhanced by a positive, playful environment presented in the context of their lives.
  • Therefore, the essence of play-to-learn is to utilise preschoolers' natural desire to play, while giving them the skills they need to make their way in a complex and challenging world.

Play-to-learn is part of every Nick Jr. TV show. The programming reflects and celebrates the events in preschoolers’ lives. When they watch our shows, we invite them to think, to respond, to feel, to listen, and to grow.

Play: (Games, Stories and Art)

  • Angelina Ballerina
  1. Dance with Angelina
  2. Choose Angelina's Costume
  • Blue's Clues
  1. Art Appreciation
  2. Perriwinkle Disappero
  3. Picture Frame Patterns
  4. Blue ABC
  5. Sorting Pictures
  6. Instrument Sound
  7. Matching
  8. What's in the Box
  9. Goodnight Bird
  10. Blue is My Name
  11. Where do Slippers Sleep
  12. Colour with Blue
  13. Colour with Mr Salt & Mrs Pepper
  14. Colour the Animals
  • Face
  1. Alphabet Games
  2. Number Game
  • Kipper
  1. Kipper's Matching Game
  2. Colour with Kipper
  • Bob the Builder
  1. Tool Shed Trouble
  2. Build a House
  • Little Bill
  1. Tic-Tac-Toe
  2. Captain Brainstorm's Adventure
  3. Colour in with Little Bill
  • Thomas and Friends
  1. Gold Dust
  2. Know your Engine
  3. Thomas' Ticket Trouble
  4. Cranky at the Quarry
  • The Nick Jr Garden
  1. The Matching Game
  2. Colour in Bud
  • Maisy
  1. Maisy's Blocks
  • Dora the Explorer
  1. Crocodile Lake
  2. Find Boots
  3. Where is Map
  4. Say it Two Ways
  5. Puzzle Bridge
  6. Spooky Forest
  • Mr Men
  1. Magic Tricks
  2. Help Mr Forgetfull
  3. Mr Bump and the Bumper Cars
  4. Mr Happy Finds a Hobby
  5. Colour with Mr Men
  6. Make your own Mr Men or Little Miss Character

Activities (Printables, Do-Togethers and Sing-a-Longs)

  • Bob the Builder
  1. Bob at Work
  2. Bob Building
  3. Bob & Muck
  4. Dizzy
  • Little Bill
  1. Little Bill & Elephant
  2. Andrew Playing Football
  3. Fuchsia Doing Ballet
  4. Captain Brainstorm
  • Paddington Bear
  1. Paddington
  2. Padington with His Suitcase
  3. Paddington with an Umbrella
  • Allegra's Window
  1. Allegra Waving
  2. Lindi and Allegra
  3. Allegra and Lindi Dancing
  • Little Bear
  1. Little Bear Dancing
  2. Little Bear Skipping
  3. Little Bear Sitting
  4. Little Bear Waving
  • Gullah Gullah Island
  1. Binyah Binyah Dancing
  2. Binyah Binyah Waving
  • Dora the Explorer
  1. Boots
  2. Dora Waving
  3. Swiper
  4. Map & Backpack
  5. We're going to the Library
  • The Raggy Dolls
  1. Claude, Hi-Fi and Dotty
  2. Back-To-Front and Sad Sack
  3. Lucy and Princess
  • Blue's Clues
  1. Blue on the Computer
  2. Blue at the Beach
  3. Blue, Kevin & Mailbox 
  4. Blues Clues Banana Bread
  5. Blues Clue's Baseball
  6. We just Worked out Blue's Clues
  7. Eating Snowflakes
  • The Worms
  1. The Morning Song
  • You Do Too
  1. Baby Animals
  2. The You Do Too Theme
  3. Five Little Ducks
  4. Rain, Rain
  • Bananas in Pyjamas
  1. Running down the Stairs
  • Kipper
  1. Colour in Kipper
  2. Count the Toads Paint Pots
  3. Kipper Dancing
  • Engie Benjy
  1. Engie, Dan & Jollop
  2. Driver Dottie & Bus
  3. Astronaut Al & Spaceship
  • LazyTown
  1. Stephanie
  2. Sportacus
  3. Robbie Rotten
  • The Backyardigans
  1. Austin
  2. Pablo
  3. Tasha
  4. Tyrone
  5. Uniqua
  • Peppa Pig
  1. Mummy Pig
  2. Daddy Pig
  3. Granny & Grandpa
  4. George
  5. Peppa Pig on her Bike
  6. Dot-To-Dot
  • The Nick Jr Garden
  1. Zack
  2. Musty
  3. Bud
  4. Jen
  5. The Garden Dancing Song
  6. Bud's Song
  7. The Goodbye Song
  • Fifi and the Flowertots
  1. Violet & Primrose
  2. Fifi & Bumble
  3. Stingo and Slugsy
  4. Aunt Tulip
  5. Bumble
  6. Fifi Forget-Me-Not
  7. Pip Gooseberry
  8. Poppy
  9. Primrose
  10. Slugsy
  11. Stingo
  12. Violet
  13. Webby
  • Boohbah
  1. Boohbah Dance Line
  2. Flying Boohbahs
  3. Boohbah Powerhum
  • Maggie and the Ferocious Beast
  1. Nap Time
  2. Beach Fun
  3. More Beach Fun
  4. Maggie Exploring
  5. Maggie, the Beast and Hamilton
  6. Nowhere Land
  • Thomas and Friends
  1. Thomas
  2. Sir Topham Hat
  3. James
  4. Gordon
  5. Cranky the Crane
  • Wiggly Park
  1. EW
  2. Buzz
  3. Moggy
  4. Nifty
  5. Shelly
  6. Thera
  • Angelina Ballerina
  1. Angelina Dancing
  2. Polly
  3. Alice
  • The Wiggles
  1. Surf's Up!
  2. Dorothy dancing
  3. Anthony drumming
  4. Jeff playing keyboard
  5. Greg singing
  6. Murray playing guitar
  7. Henry dancing
  • Maisy
  1. Maisy at Bathtime
  2. At the Bus Stop
  3. Maisy the Conductor
  4. At the Carnival

ECards (Birthday Wishes,General, Friendship, Invitations, Thanks & Achievements)

  • Dora the Explorer
  1. Venido a mi Fiesta! (Come to my Fiesta!) Hola!
  2. Simply Adorable
  3. I like Hanging out with You!
  • The Wombles
  1. Wombling Free
  2. Get Well Soon
  3. Take it Easy!
  • Mr Men & Little Miss
  1. Get Well Soon
  • Little Bear
  1. No Message
  • Maisy
  1. Well Done!
  2. Come to my Party!
  • Boohbah
  1. Happy Boohbah Birthday!
  2. Humbah, Zumbah, Zing Zing Zingbah, Jumbah, Jingbah- Booh!
  • The Backyardigans
  1. Let's Dance!
  2. Eureka! We've discovered YOUR BIRTHDAY!
  • LazyTown
  1. Go Kids Go!
  2. There's always a Way!
  • The Nick Jr Garden
  1. Happy Bud Day!
  2. Hello from the Nick Jr. Garden!
  • The Raggy Dolls
  1. No Message
  • Fifi & the Flowertots
  1. Happy Birthday!
  2. I'm a Genius
  3. Come & Play!
  • Kipper
  1. No Message
  • Blue's Clues
  1. Thank you so much for your help today! You were brilliant!
  2. Roses are Red, My name is Blue! I hope you like, My Valentine to You
  • Thomas & Friends
  1. Happy Birthday!
  • Angelina Ballerina
  1. Have a Nice Day!
  • You Do Too!
  1. Happy Birthday
  • Bob the Builder
  1. Thank you for my Present!
  • The Wiggles
  1. Happy Wiggly Birthday!
  • Peppa Pig
  1. Hee Hee ha hoo! Grunt!
  2. Hope You Fell Better
  • Little Bill
  1. Well Done!
  2. Have SNOW much fun this Winter!
  3. Hello Friend
  • Arnie & Barnie
  1. Let's Wiggle!
  • Max and Ruby
  1. You're my Princess!
  2. Time for Bed!
  • Engie Benjy
  1. I'm Having a Party!
  • Banana's in Pyjamas
  1. Happy Birthday
  2. Let's Go Play
  3. We Hope you feel Better!

Shows (Characters)

  • Angelina Ballerina (Angelina, Henry, Miss Lilly, Polly, Pinkpaws Twins, Alice, William and Sammy)
  • Allegra's Window (Allegra, Rondo, Lindi, Riff, Mr. Cook and Poco)
  • The Backyardigans (Pablo, Tyrone, Uniqua, Tasha and Austin)
  • Bananas in Pyjamas (Lulu, Rat in the Hat, B1 & B2, Amy and Morgan)
  • Little Bill (Little Bill, Elephant, April, Bobby, Andrew, Kiku and Fuchsia)
  • Blue's Clues (Blue, Bucket & Spade, Tickety Tock, Slippery Soap, Mr. Salt, Mrs. Pepper, Paprika, Magenta and Periwinkle)
  • Bob the Builder (Bob, Wendy, Dizzy, Lofty, Muck and Pilchard)
  • Boohbah (Humbah, Zumbah, Zing Zing Zingbah, Jumbah, Jingbah, Grandmamma, Grandpappa, Mrs. Lady, Mr. Man, Brother & Sister, Auntie and Little Dog Fido)
  • Dora the Explorer (Dora, Boots, Backpack, Map, Swiper and Diego)
  • Engie Benjy (Engie Benjy, Astronaut Al, Driver Dottie, Farmer Frad, Jollop the Dog and Dan the Van)
  • Fifi and the Flowertot (Fifi, Bumble, Violet, Primrose, Slugsy, Stingo, Aunt Tulip, Webby, Poppy and Pip)
  • Gullah Gullah Island (Binyah Binyah, Vanessa, Ron, Natalie, Shaina, Simeon and James)
  • Kipper (Kipper, Tiger, Jack, Pig and Arnold)
  • LazyTown (Sportacus, Stephanie, Robbie, Ziggy, Stingy, Trixie and Pixel)
  • Little Bear (Little Bear, Duck, Hen, Emily, Owl and Cat)
  • Maisy (Maisy, Panda, Tallulah, Cyril, Eddie and Charley)
  • Maggie and the Ferocious Beast (Hamilton, The Beast, Moo Sisters and Maggie)
  • Max & Ruby (Max, Ruby, Louise and Grandma)
  • Mr Men and Little Miss (Mr Happy, Mr Bump, Little Miss Naughty, Mr. Forgetful, Little Miss Sunshine, Mr. Daydream, Mr. Tickle and Little Miss Magic)
  • The Nick Jr. Garden (Zack, Jen, Musty and Bud)
  • Paddington Bear (Paddington Bear, Mr. Brown, Mrs. Brown, Jonathan, Judy, Mrs. Bird, Mr. Gruber and Mr. Curry)
  • Peppa Pig (Peppa Pig, Mummy Pig, Daddy Pig, George, Granny & Grandpa and Suzy Sheep)
  • The Raggy Dolls (Hi-Fi, Sad Sack, Back-To-Front, Lucy, Claude, Dotty and Princess)
  • Thomas and Friends (Thomas, Henry, Percy, Cranky, Mavis, Harold, Bertie, Sir Topham Hat, Gordon and James)
  • The Wiggles (Dorothy, Anthony, Jeff, Greg, Murray and Henry)
  • Wiggly Park (E.W., Nifty, Shelly, Moggy, Buzz and Thera)
  • The Wombles (Great Uncle Bulgaria, Tobermory, Orinoco, Bungo, Tomsk, Wellington and Madame Cholet)
  • The Worms (Arnie and Barnie)
  • You Do Too (Frankie and Stamper)

Nick Jr Classics(2004-2010)Edit

Nick Jr. Classics (formerly Noggin) was a British television programming block that showed every night on Nick Jr. from 2004 to 2010.

Shows that aired on Nick Jr Classics(2004-2005)Edit

PresentersEdit

  • Face (1 September 1999 - 4 September 2005)(2004 Only)
  • Piper-O-Possum (5 September 2005 - 29 April 2010)
  • Moose A. Moose And Zee D. Bird (30 April 2010 – 2012)